Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] W. Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc., 240 W. Va. 89, 94, 807 S.E.2d 760, 765 (2017) () (first quoting W. Virginia Bd. of Educ. v. Marple, 236 W. Va. 654, 660, 783 S.E.2d 75, 81 (2015); and then quoting Mitchell v. Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 525, 105 S.Ct. 2806, 86 L.Ed.2d 411 (1985)).11 With our jurisdiction to review the circuit court’s order established, we proceed to consider the principles of our sovereign immunity jurisprudence.
[4] The State’s sovereign immunity against suit is enshrined within Article VI, § 35 ("Section 35") of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides that: "The state of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity …." Accordingly, if applicable, sovereign immunity deprives a court of jurisdiction to hear the case.12 This immunity is "facially absolute[,]"13 unwaivable,14 and extends to agencies of the State.15 The underlying purpose of sovereign immunity is "designed to protect the...