Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Marrazzo, 848 F.2d 398, 401 (3d Cir.1988). Where, as here, the plaintiff is a pro se litigant, the court has an obligation to construe the complaint liberally. See Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-521, 92 S.Ct. 594, 30 L.Ed.2d 652 (1972); Gibbs v. Roman, 116 F.3d 83, 86 n. 6 (3d Cir.1997); Urrutia v. Harrisburg County Police Dept., 91 F.3d 451, 456 (3d Cir.1996).
The allegations of judicial misconduct which form the basis of this complaint were filed pursuant to the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 ("the Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 372(c). Section 372(c) permits any person alleging that a district judge, inter alia, "has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts" to file a written complaint with the chief judge of the circuit court of appeals for the circuit. Id. at § 372(c)(1). Upon review of the complaint,
the chief judge, by written order stating his reasons, may —
(A) dismiss the complaint, if he finds it to be (i) not in conformity with paragraph (1) of this subsection, (ii) directly related to the merits of a decision or procedural ruling, or (iii) frivolous; or (B) conclude the proceedings if he finds that appropriate corrective action has been taken.
Id. at § 372(c)(3). Alternatively, the chief judge may, if such is warranted, initiate an investigation by appointing a special committee. See id. at § 372(c)(4)(A). The special committee, if appointed, "shall conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary, and shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report thereon with the judicial council of the circuit." Id. at § 372(c)(5). After reviewing the report of the special committee, the judicial council "shall take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit," including but not limited to censuring or reprimanding the district judge whose conduct has been called into question. Id. at § 372(c)(6)(B).
As a threshold matter, the court must determine whether it has jurisdiction to review any or all of plaintiff's claims.