Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lever v. Acadia Hosp. Corp., 2004 ME 35, ¶ 2, 845 A.2d 1178, 1179.
[¶12] The MHRA prohibits employers from discriminating against employees because of actions protected under the WPA. 5 M.R.S. § 4572(1)(A) (2005). To prevail on a WPA claim, an employee must show that (1) he engaged in activity protected by the WPA; (2) he experienced an adverse employment action; and (3) a causal connection existed between the protected activity and the adverse employment action. Stanley v. Hancock County Comm'rs, 2004 ME 157, ¶ 11, 864 A.2d 169, 173. Title 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A) (2005) provides:
1. Discrimination prohibited. No employer may discharge ... an employee . . . because:
A. The employee, acting in good faith . . . reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States.
Title 26 M.R.S. § 833(2) provides:
2. Initial report to employer required; exception. Subsection 1 does not apply to an employee who has reported ... a violation, or unsafe condition or practice to a public body, unless the employee has first brought the alleged violation, condition or practice to the attention of a person having supervisory authority with the employer and has allowed the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct that violation, condition or practice.
Prior notice to an employer is not required if the employee has specific reason to believe that reports to the employer will not result in promptly correcting the violation, condition or practice.
[¶ 13] Our construction of the MHRA and WPA has been guided by federal law, Maine Human Rights Commission v. City of Auburn, 408 A.2d 1253, 1261 (Me.1979) () (quoting Maine Human Rights Comm'n v. Local 1361, United Paperworkers Intern.