Case Law Currituck Cnty. v. Letendre
[…] That court too agreed that the Chesapeake was a single-family detached dwelling under the Ordinance, and the Longs again appealed.

In the meantime, the County issued LeTendre a building permit. But LeTendre ran into a wrinkle with the North Carolina Department of Insurance, which classified the Chesapeake as a hotel. LeTendre appealed that classification to the Building Code Council, a state agency empowered by statute to administer and amend the North Carolina State Building Code, the state's compendium of zoning rules. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143-141, 143-138(d); see also Greene v. City of Winston-Salem, 287 N.C. 66, 213 S.E.2d 231, 237 (1975). North Carolina law also gives the Council "the duty . . . to give interpretations of such provisions of the Building Code as shall be pertinent to the matter at issue." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-141(b).

The Council reversed the Department of Insurance and determined that "the proper occupancy classification for the project is that of 'one and two family dwelling' as defined in Section 101.2 of the [North Carolina Residential Code]." J.A. 249.