Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Prior to trial, Cuyler moved to sever his trial from that of Brown’s, but after a hearing on the matter, the motion was denied. Subsequently, Cuyler and Brown proceeded to a joint jury trial and were both convicted of all charged offenses. Cuyler then filed a motion for a new trial, which was denied following a hearing. This appeal by Cuyler follows.4
1. Cuyler first argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a severance because there was confusion as to the evidence and the law applicable to each defendant and he and Brown had antagonistic defenses.5 We disagree.
OCGA § 17–8–4 (a) provides that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a noncapital offense, "such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court." And a trial court’s decision to deny a motion to sever "will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion."6 Nevertheless, a trial court should sever the trials of co-defendants whenever it is "necessary to achieve a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of a defendant."7 But in order to