Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In order to effectively discuss the alleged biological father's arguments, we must set out the relevant statutes. Section 26–17–204 establishes the situations under which a man is presumed by law to be a child's father. The statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Actions to establish parentage are governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 26–17–601 to § 26–17–613. According to by Ala. Code 1975, § 26–17–602(3), an action "to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by ... a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated." However, the right to maintain a paternity action is specifically made subject to the provisions of § 26–17–607, which states: