Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The IDEA requires that a child's initial evaluation and triennial reevaluations be comprehensive. In conducting these evaluations, a school must "use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information," id. § 1414(b)(2)(A), and the school must assess the child in "all areas of suspected disability," id. § 1414(b)(3)(B). The child's IEP Team takes the results of these evaluations and regularly collaborates to develop, maintain, and update the child's IEP over the course of their education. See id. § 1414(d)(4)(A) ().
As another procedural safeguard, the parent of a child with a disability has an absolute right to obtain an IEE of their child, 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1), and the school must consider that IEE "in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to the child," id. § 300.502(c)(1). An IEE is defined in the IDEA's implementing regulations as "an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question." Id. § 300.502(a)(3)(i).
Though this IEE right is unfettered by statute, it is practically constrained by the parent's ability or desire to pay for an IEE. Nevertheless, there is a limited circumstance in which a parent may seek an IEE at public expense.2 A parent is entitled to a publicly funded IEE "if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency." Id. § 300.502(b)(1). If a parent disagrees with an evaluation and requests an IEE at public expense, "the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either [ ] [f]ile a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate," or "[e]nsure that an [IEE] is provided at public expense." Id. § 300.502(b)(2).3
The...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI