Case Law D.T. v. R.M.
[…] The father contends that the judge abused her discretion in awarding sole legal custody to the mother and limiting his parenting time to visits in California. Our touchstone is the best interests of the children. We review the judge's custody determination for an abuse of discretion. See Schechter, 88 Mass. App. Ct. at 245. "The judge's factual findings must be left undisturbed absent a showing that they are plainly wrong or clearly erroneous." Id.10

Contrary to the father's suggestion in his brief, there is no presumption of joint custody in a divorce proceeding. See G. L. c. 208, § 31, sixth par. ("There shall be no presumption either in favor of or against shared legal or physical custody at the time of the trial on the merits, except as provided for in section 31A"). The judge's decision was fully supported by the evidence. Although the parties’ versions of events regarding abuse in the marriage diverged at trial, determinations of credibility properly rested with the judge. See Schechter, 88 Mass. App.