Case Law A.D. v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Id. ¶ 12. Consistent with these findings, DCPS was ordered toreimburse plaintiffs for tuition and related services at The Lab School "for the entire 2018-19 school year, for the first half of the 2019-20 school year, and 'until a FAPE is offered by DCPS.'" Id. (quoting August 2019 HOD at 21).

Notably, an HOD ordering tuition reimbursement at a non-public school is considered an "agreement" for "stay-put" purposes. 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) ("If a hearing officer in a due process hearing . . . agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents"). The August 2019 HOD reflects A.D.'s last agreed-upon placement.