Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Furthermore, § 12–15–138 provides that a juvenile court has the authority to protect the health and safety of a child in emergency circumstances, such as those alleged by DHR in this case.
Next, we consider whether the child is a dependent child. DHR asked the juvenile court to resolve a question upon which neither this court nor our supreme court has offered guidance until today:
whether a child can be a dependent child if the child has a fit custodial parent.5
L.A.C. v. T.S.C., 8 So.3d 322, 326–27 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008).
A "dependent child" is defined in § 12–15–102(8)a. as "[a] child who has been adjudicated dependent by a juvenile court and is in need of care or supervision and meets any of the following circumstances: