Case Law Dak Americas LLC v. United States
[…] under AD and countervailing duty ("CVD") orders to be placed in "Special Accounts" established within the U.S. Treasury for each AD and CVD order and distributed to ADPs each fiscal year during which the relevant AD or CVD order remained in effect. 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(c)-(e) (2000); 19 C.F.R. § 159.64.2 ADPs may receive CDSOA distributionsas reimbursement for "qualifying expenditures," i.e., specified business expenditures such as manufacturing facilities, equipment, input materials, health benefits for employees, and "[w]orking capital or other funds needed to maintain production." 19 U.S.C. §§ 1675c(b)(4) (2000), 1675c(d)(2)-(3) (2000); 19 C.F.R. §159.61(c).

The CDSOA provided that a party may be designated as an ADP only if it "was a petitioner or interested party in support of the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order, a finding under the Antidumping Act of 1921, or a countervailing duty order has been entered." 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) (2000). The statute set out the process for designation of ADPs, beginning with the ITC's forwarding to Customs a list of persons potentially eligible for ADP status—i.e., "a list of petitioners and persons with respect to each order and finding and a list of persons that indicate support of the petition by letter or through questionnaire response"—within sixty days of the issuance of an AD or CVD order. Id. §1675c(d)(1) (2000). Customs publishes lists of potential ADPs in the Federal Register annually for each AD and CVD order prior to making distributions. Id. § 1675c(d)(2).