Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pls.' Mem. 12-18. They maintain that this provision, therefore, does not support a demand for the return of past CDSOA payments made to affected domestic producers and, specifically, does not apply in the specific situation where, as here, a settlement of litigation against the government resulted in the addition of a new ADP. Id.
Plaintiffs argue, further, that CBP's demands are precluded by another provision in the Customs Regulations implementing the CDSOA, 19 C.F.R. § 159.64(f). Pls.' Mem. 18. This provision creates a general rule, subject to certain exceptions, that "any distribution made to an affected domestic producer under this section shall be final and conclusive on the affected domestic producer." 19 C.F.R. § 159.64(f).
Additionally, plaintiffs argue that the CDSOA does not allow Customs to reallocate CDSOA distributions retroactively among ADPs in an attempt to seek clawback of previously-paid distributions.