Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (quoting Ehlebracht , 2022 S.D. 18, ¶ 13, 972 N.W.2d at 470 ). "[W]e will sustain the lower tribunal's decision ‘unless it did some act forbidden by law or neglected to do some act required by law.’ " Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Ehlebracht , 2022 S.D. 18, ¶ 13, 972 N.W.2d at 470 ).
[¶11.] We have not directly addressed the deference mandated by SDCL 11-2-61.1 for this Court's review of a board of adjustment's interpretation of a county zoning ordinance. Enacted in 2018, SDCL 11-2-61.1 provides in relevant part that "[t]he court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority's ordinances." Yet, even before this statutory language became effective, we employed a judicially created deference: Croell...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.