Case Law Dale v. Haynes
[…] Specifically, the OAH found that

[n]either of the afore-mentioned (sic) documents . . . indicates that the traffic stop was effectuated by another law enforcement officer. Rather, the [i]nvestigating [o]fficer implied, by his omission of this pertinent fact, and [by] affixing his signature to both documents, that the traffic stop was initiated by the [i]nvestigating [o]fficer.

The OAH then concluded that the Commissioner had failed to present evidence sufficient to allow it to make the findings required by West Virginia Code § 17C-5A-2(f).2 That section provides as follows:

In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . the Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to: (1) Whether the investigating law-enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving while under the influence of alcohol . . . ; (2) whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol . . . : Provided, That this element shall be waived in cases where no arrest occurred due to driver incapacitation; (3) whether the person committed an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol . . . ; and (4) whether the tests, if any, were administered in accordance with the provisions of this article and article five of this chapter.

On June 27, 2013, the Commissioner filed a petition for judicial review with the circuit court wherein the Commissioner argued that (1) the OAH was clearly wrong in concluding that the Commissioner had presented insufficient evidence to determine whether respondent was operating a motor vehicle in this state while under the influence of alcohol; and (2) the OAH erred in applying the criminal exclusionary rule to this administrative license revocation proceeding.3

By order entered November 18, 2013, the circuit court found that the OAH did not err in rescinding the Commissioner's revocation order.