Case Law Dalen v. Harpstead
[…] May 31, 2023); see In the Matter of the Civil Commitments of Christodoulou, Elm, and Hassan, Nos. A17-1312, 1314, and 1315, 2018 WL 1145892, at *1 (Minn.Ct.App. Mar. 5, 2018) (understanding the 48-hour rule as running from date of commitment and not when treatment facilities first become available). If there are cases interpreting the 48-hour rule's original 2013 version to begin running based on a different, later event, the Commissioner has not cited them. Nor has independent research located such a case.

During the 2023 regular session, the legislature amended the 48-hour rule in § 253B.10, subdiv. 1. As amended, the statute includes a new subsection (e) that reads: “Patients described in paragraph (b) must be admitted to a state-operated treatment program within 48 hours of the Office of Medical Director, under section 246.018, or a designee determining that a medically appropriate bed is available. This paragraph expires on June 30, 2025.” 2023 Minn. Laws c. 61, art. 4, § 7. The amendment deleted the prior version of the 48-hour rule that appeared at the end of subdivision 1(b). Id. The amendment was effective May 25, 2023. See Chairse v. Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., No. 23-cv-355 (ECT/ECW), 2023 WL 5984251, at *2 (D. Minn.