Case Law Dalen v. Harpstead
[…] Primarily for this same reason, and because he has not shown a likelihood of irreparable harm, Mr. Dalen's motion for a preliminary injunction will be denied. Mr. Dalen will be given the opportunity to file a second amended complaint. If he chooses not to pursue that course, the federal claims will be dismissed with prejudice, judgment will be entered, and the case will be remanded to Dakota County District Court for adjudication of Mr. Dalen's claims under Minnesota law.

I

Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subdiv. 1

Section 253B.10 is central to Mr. Dalen's claims, so it helps to describe it up front. The statute generally describes procedures to be followed when a person is civilly committed. It requires that, when a person is civilly committed, “the court shall issue a warrant or an order committing the patient to the custody of the head of the treatment facility, state-operated treatment program, or community-based treatment program.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.10, subdiv. 1(a).