Case Law Dameron Hosp. Ass'n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] In other words, State Farm is attempting to circumvent the law by interpreting its payment provisions in a way that invalidates the patients' right to assign benefits (money due or to become due) to Dameron (or, presumably, to anyone else). By claiming it can pay those benefits to whomever it chooses, regardless of assignment, State Farm is effectively quashing the patients' attempts to assign payment to a third party.

California Insurance Code § 520 provides that "[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss . . . ." Moreover, "after a loss has arisen liability is fastened upon the insurer and any right of the insured as a result of the loss may be assigned with or without the consent of the insurer." Fluor v. Super.