Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] City of New Orleans , 174 F.3d 677, 681 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Clark , 798 F.2d at 744-45 ). An underlying goal of this six-factor test is to protect state funding; in turn, the second factor is the most important. Id. at 682. Each factor need not be present for state immunity to be extended. See id .
In employing the Clark factors,5 we conclude that UTSMC is entitled to arm-of-the-state status; therefore, it has sovereign immunity from Plaintiff’s ADA discrimination and retaliation claims.
Factor 1 (Statutory and Legal Authorities) . UTSMC is part of the UT System. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 65.02 (a)(7).
A public university system is considered a state agency. See TEX. GOV’T. CODE § 572.002(10)(B). Texas Government Code § 572.002(10)(B) defines "state agency" as, among other things, "a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code." Texas Education Code Section 61.003(8) ’s definition of "institution of higher education" includes "any ... medical or dental unit ... as defined in this section." The definition of "medical or dental unit" includes UTSMC. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 63.003(5).