Case Law Danny v. Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc.
[…] Danny points to several sources of this public policy from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of government. We find a public policy of preventing domestic violence most clearly established in the State's legislative enactments. We also find the policy pronounced by executive and judicial sources.

¶11 Legislative Expression of Public Policy. As early as 1979, the legislature recognized that domestic violence is a community problem that accounts for a "significant percentage" of violent crimes in the nation and is disruptive to "personal and community life." RCW 70.123.010. At that time, the legislature declared "that there is a present and growing need to develop innovative strategies and services which will ameliorate and reduce the trauma of domestic violence." Id. To that end, the legislature created funding for domestic violence shelters, recognizing that many domestic violence victims are unable to leave violent situations without proper resources. Id.