Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The PSC adopted such a program, at least in part, by issuing an Order on October 15, 2020, that modified its Clean Energy Standard.
The CLCPA recognizes that aggressive clean energy generation targets must be balanced against the obligation to provide "safe and reliable electric service" to the people of the state. PSL § 66-p. Accordingly, Section 66-p authorizes the PSC to "modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the [renewable energy source] targets upon consideration of the factors described" in Section 66-b. PSL § 66-p (2). The provision also authorizes the PSC to "temporarily suspend and modify" the requirements of the renewable energy program in the event it makes a finding that the program "impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service."