Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dycus v. Dycus, 307 Neb. 426, 949 N.W.2d 357 (2020) ().
Section 42-926(1) provides:
(Emphasis supplied.) Because DeWolf was not served with the protection order until 16 days following issuance of the order, DeWolf argues that there was insufficient service of process here, that insufficient service of process must be strictly construed, and that the court erred by failing to grant his motion to dismiss on that basis.
We agree that by failing to serve DeWolf within 14 days of the court's issuance of its protection order, DeWolf was not effectively served with process in accordance with § 42-926(1), however, we do not deem that failure dispositive of this case.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-516.01(2) (Supp. 2019) separately provides:
A defense of lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process may be asserted only under the procedure provided in the pleading rules adopted by the Supreme Court. If any of those defenses are asserted either by motion or in a responsive...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-