Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In re Forfeiture of One 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, 166 Wash.2d 834, 838–39, 215 P.3d 166 (2009). We consider other matters, including legislative history, if “the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning” after completing this plain-meaning analysis. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4.
¶ 11 RCW 50.20.050 disqualifies a worker from receiving unemployment benefits if the worker “left work voluntarily without good cause.” RCW 50.20.050(2)(a). The statute further provides that “[g]ood cause reasons to leave work are limited to reasons listed in (b) of this subsection.” Id. Consequently, a worker who voluntarily leaves work must satisfy the requirements of 1 of the 11 causes enumerated in RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) in order to demonstrate good cause.