Case Law Darlene M. v. O'Malley
[…] The Court, accordingly, will ADOPT the Report and Recommendation, will GRANT the Commissioner's motion for judgment of affirmance, Dkt. 20, and will DENY Plaintiff's motion for judgment of reversal, Dkt. 18.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

Before a claimant may recover disability insurance benefits under Title II of the Social Security Act (“Act”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq., the Commissioner must conclude that she is “disabled” within the meaning of the Act and governing regulations, id. §§ 416(i), 423(d). As relevant here, the Act defines “disability” to mean the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” Id. § 423(d)(1)(A). To determine whether a claimant is disabled, an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) typically holds a hearing and performs a five-step inquiry. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4).

Under this sequential inquiry, the claimant bears the burden of proof on the first four steps. Butler v.