Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Super. Ct. of Cal., 137 S.Ct. 1773, 1779-80 (2017). Daughtry argues that the Court has specific jurisdiction over Garcia. To establish specific jurisdiction, Daughtry “must show that jurisdiction is proper under both (1) the District of Columbia's long-arm statute and (2) the U.S. Constitution's Due Process Clause.” IMAPizza, LLC v. At Pizza Ltd., 334 F.Supp.3d 95, 110 (D.D.C. 2018). Daughtry has the burden to “identify which prong of the long-arm statute she is relying on as the basis for jurisdiction, ” id., and she identifies D.C. Code Ann. § 13-423(a)(1), which provides for personal jurisdiction “over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.”
“The (a)(1) prong of the District of Columbia's long-arm statute ‘extends as far as the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause permits.'” Mouzon v. Radiancy, Inc., 85 F.Supp. 3D 361, 371 (D.D.C. 2015) (quoting Flocco v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 752 A.2d 147, 162 (D.C. 2000)).