Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Benton , 2017 WL 588468, at *2. Here, Defendants’ Motions are far from meritless and rather provide multiple independent grounds for dismissing the claims in the Second Amended Complaint.
Plaintiff brings three claims against Southwest: a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1981, a claim for malicious prosecution, and a claim for negligence. (SAC ¶¶ 38–58, 75–76.) Southwest's broadest argument for dismissal is that it all of Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed as barred by the Airlines Deregulation Act ("ADA").
First, Southwest argues that Plaintiff's federal discrimination claim is barred by 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) which provides that "an air carrier ... may refuse to transport a passenger ... the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety." Courts have explained that the broad discretion...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.