Case Law Davis v. Attorney Gen.
[…] As to the Legitimation Clause, Davis argues that it deprived him of citizenship on gender-based and race-based grounds in violation of the Fifth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause because, without these constitutional defects, Davis would have derived citizenship from his father. We address each argument in turn.

To begin, we look to the law as it stood at Davis's birth in 1978, and at the time his father naturalized in 1994. Morgan v. Att'y Gen., 432 F.3d 226, 230 (3d Cir. 2005). To derive citizenship under either clause at the relevant times, § 1432(a) provided that:

(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions: ...
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and (5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
A. The Marriage Clause[4]

Davis contends that his parents entered a common-law marriage under Jamaican law and legally separated when they stopped cohabitating. Thus, Davis asserts that he derived citizenship from his father under the Marriage Clause.