Case Law Davis v. Capital Ready Mix Concrete, LLC
[…] Supp. Mot. Summ. J. [D.E. 45] ("Defs.' Mem.") 12-16; Pl's Mem. Opp'n Defs.' Mot Summ. J. [D.E. 48] ("Davis Mem.") 11-13.

The term "health care provider" in the EPSLA has the same meaning as in section 101 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA") (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 2611). See FFCRA § 5110(4). In the EPSLA, Congress delegated rule making authority to the Secretary of Labor. See FFCRA § 5111. On April 6, 2020, the Secretary promulgated rules under the FFCRA which reference the FMLA's regulations to further define "health care provider." See 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(a)(3), 85 Fed. Reg. 19326,19349 (Apr. 6, 2020); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. Those regulations define "health care provider" as "[a] doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery... by the State in which the doctor practices"; or "[a]ny other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services." 29 C.F.R. § 825.102. The regulation limits the latter category to "[n]urse practitioners, nurse-midwives, clinical social workers[,] and physician assistants who are authorized to practice under State law" or "[a]ny health care provider from whom an employer or the employer's group health plan's benefits manager will accept certification of the existence of a serious health condition to substantiate a claim for benefits." Id.

Davis relies on Johnson's instruction for his EPSLA claim. See Dav...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial