Case Law Davis v. Cicala
[…] OCGA § 19-7-3, known as the Grandparent Visitation Statute, "codifies a standard for the trial courts to utilize in balancing the interests of the child, the rights of the parents, and the wishes of an alienated grandparent." (Footnote omitted.) Luke v. Luke , 280 Ga. App. 607, 611 (3), 634 S.E.2d 439 (2006). "Where a petitioning grandparent meets this standard, a trial court may grant visitation — notwithstanding evidence or circumstances that weigh against a grant of visitation." (Footnote omitted.) Id. Under OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1), the court may grant a family member of the child "reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation." OCGA § 19-7-3 (c) (1) further provides as follows:

In considering whether the health or welfare of the child would be harmed without such visitation, the court shall consider and may find that harm to the child is reasonably likely to result when, prior to the original action or intervention:
(A) The minor child resided with the family member for six months or more;
(B) The family member provided financial support for the basic needs of the child for at least one year;
(C) There was an established pattern of regular visitation or child care by the family member with the child; or
(D) Any other circumstance exists indicating that emotional or physical harm would be reasonably likely to result if such visitation is not granted.

"Georgia law expressly provides that while a parent's decision [regarding family member visitation] shall be given deference by the court, the parent's decision shall not be conclusive when failure to provide grandparent contact would result in emotional harm to the child."