Case Law Davis v. Gordon Food Serv.
[…] Moore, No. 21-0339, 2022 WL 1658707, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. May 25, 2022) ("[T]he reviewing court only determines whether substantial evidence supports a finding according to those witnesses whom the commissioner believed.")

III. Discussion

Davis challenges whether Iowa Code section 730.5's regulation of privateemployer drug-testing applies to workers' compensation proceedings and, if so, whether he was able to rebut the statutory presumption in section 85.16 that he was intoxicated at the time of the injury. We affirm on both issues.

A. Drug Testing Under Section 730.5

Iowa Code section 730.5 is titled: "Private sector drug-free workplaces." The section regulates drug-testing in private workplaces and specifically exempts "the state, a political subdivision of the state, including a city, county, or school district, the United States, the United States postal service, or a Native American tribe." Iowa Code § 730.5(1)(e).