Case Law Davis v. Shah
[…] Geoffrey A. Hale, Esq.

Jonat han Feldman, Esq.

Empire Justice Center

Martha Jane Perkins, Esq.

Sarah Jane Somers, Esq.

National Health Law Program

For Defendant:

J. Richard Benitez, Esq.

Office of the New York State

Attorney General

INTRODUCTION

This is an action brought by Medicaid recipients to challenge New York State's decision to provide Medicaid payment for prescription footwear and compression stockings to treat certain medical conditions but not others. Specifically, Plaintiffs challenge two provisions of the New York State Social Services Law: The first, § 365-a(2)(g)(iii), which provides Medicaid payment only for prescription footwear "used as an integral part of a lower limb orthotic appliance, as part of a diabetic treatment plan, or to address growth and development problems in children;" and the second, § 365-a(2)(g)(iv), which provides Medicaid payment only for compression stockings "for pregnancy or treatment of venous stasis ulcers." Plaintiffs suffer from a variety of other illnesses for which prescription footwear and compression stockings are medically necessary.