Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Court previously granted Plaintiffs' applications for preliminary injunctive relief and class certification. Now before the Court is Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment (Docket No. [#26]) and Defendant's cross-motion [#28] for summary judgment.
Caldwell v. Blum, 621 F.2d 491, 494 (2d Cir. 1980).
New York's statutory plan for providing "medical assistance for needy persons" under the Medicaid program is set forth in Article 5, Title 11 of the New York Social Services Law ("NY Soc. Serv. Law"), § 363 et seq. As indicated above, the instant case involves NY Soc. Serv. Law § § 365-a(2)(g)(iii) & (iv), which, inter alia, set limits on payments for prescription footwear and compression stockings. Specifically, the statute states, in pertinent part:
2. [Medical assistance] shall mean payment of part or all of the cost of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and supplies, as authorized in this title or the regulations of the department, which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap and which are furnished an eligible person in accordance with this title and the regulations of the department. Such care, services and supplies shall include the following medical care, services and supplies, together with such medical care, services and supplies provided for in subdivisions three, four and five of this section, and such medical care, services and supplies as are authorized in the regulations of the department:
* * *
(d) home health services provided in a recipient's home and prescribed by a physician . . . .
McKinney's Soc. Serv. L. § 365-a(2)(g)(iii) & (iv) (West 2013) (emphasis added).