Case Law Davis v. The Dist. Attorney of Allegheny Cnty.
[…] After the Commonwealth acknowledged that Petitioner was entitled to relief on that issue, a resentencing hearing was held on February 19, 2016 at which Petitioner was sentenced to an aggregate term of 17 to 40 years' incarceration. The new sentencing scheme included a sentence of 1 to 2-year incarceration at Count 5 (REAP) and 1 to 2 years at Count 23 (carrying a firearm without a license).
Petitioner filed an appeal from the sentencing alleging that the Court did not have jurisdiction to resentence him at Count 5 and Count 23 . . . Petitioner's appeal was based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i) which provided that in order to be eligible for relief under the PCRA a petitioner must establish that he was “currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime.” Petitioner asserted that he was ineligible for relief as to Counts 5 and 23, as he was not currently serving a sentence on those counts and, therefore, the Court lacked jurisdiction to impose the new sentences of 1 to 2 years at each of those counts.