Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Day's loneargument is that the trial court erred by concluding in the final judgment that Day did not have a "substance use disorder." That finding is crucial because under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 218A.1412(3)(b)(2), if Day were found to have had a substance use disorder at the time of his offenses, he would presumably be eligible for parole after serving 20% of his sentence2 but, if he were found to not have a substance use disorder, he would have to serve 50% of his sentence to be parole eligible.
KRS 218A.1412(3)(b)(2)(b) states that '"[s]ubstance use disorder' shall have the same meaning as in the current edition of the American Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders [DSM V]." The issue of how a court determines whether a defendant has a substance use disorder under KRS 218A.1412 is a matter of first impression.
The relevant facts here are simple and largely uncontested.