Case Law DC Winery, LLC v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] See D.C. Code § 25-201. These laws create a three-tier system of distribution that requires alcoholic beverage manufacturers, wholesalers, and retailers to obtain licenses to produce, store, or sell alcohol 2 at their establishments in the District. See id. §§ 25-102, -110 to -113. The Board oversees the Alcoholic Beverage Regulation Administration (ABRA), which helps the Board perform its functions. Id. § 25-202. These functions include issuing licenses; inspecting licensees’ premises, books, and records; investigating violations of these laws; and punishing licensees for violations. Id. § 25-201(c).

D.C. Code § 25-754(b) states that "[a] licensee may not store alcoholic beverages upon premises outside the District." The Board may allow certain licensees to store alcohol on "premises other than the licensed establishment" if those premises are in the District. Id. § 25-754(a) - (b).