Case Law DC Winery, LLC v. D.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd.
[…] Id. § 25-754(a) - (b). Using an off-site storage facility requires obtaining a storage facility permit. 23 D.C.M.R. § 209.1. These facilities are subject to inspections by the Board and ABRA. Id. § 209.11; D.C. Code § 25-802(a). ABRA also must examine every licensed establishment's premises, books, and records at least once a year. D.C. Code § 25-802(b).

The only ways to import alcohol into the District for sale are via "a manufacturer's, wholesaler's, [3 ] or common carrier's license," or a "retailer's license under a validly issued import permit." Id. § 25-772(a). Import permits (also called importation permits) allow retailer licensees to import a narrow class of alcoholic beverages into the District. Id. § 25-119(a). Import permits only cover alcoholic beverages that a licensee cannot obtain "from a licensed manufacturer or wholesaler in the District in sufficient quantity to reasonably satisfy the immediate needs of the licensee." Id.

B. Facts

The facts are undisputed.