Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court did not abuse its discretion in denying DCI's motion to vacate the order under N.D.R.Civ.P. 60(b).
[¶11] DCI argues the district court abused its discretion in awarding costs and attorney's fees. We agree.
[¶12] "Generally, this Court applies the ‘American Rule,’ which requires parties to bear their own attorney's fees unless the fees are expressly authorized by statute." Lizakowski v. Lizakowski , 2017 ND 91, ¶ 25, 893 N.W.2d 508 (quoting Walstad v. Walstad , 2013 ND 176, ¶ 30, 837 N.W.2d 911 ).
[¶13] Section 28-26-01(2), N.D.C.C., provides:
In civil actions the court shall, upon a finding that a claim for relief was frivolous, award reasonable actual and statutory costs, including reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Such costs must be awarded regardless of the good faith of the attorney or party making the claim for relief if there is such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person's favor, providing the prevailing party has in responsive pleading alleged the frivolous nature of the claim. This subsection does not require the award of costs or fees against an attorney or party advancing a claim unwarranted under existing law, if it is supported by a good-faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of the existing law.
[¶14] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), a district court has discretion to determine whether a claim is frivolous and the amount and reasonableness of an award of attorney's fees. CHS Inc. v. Riemers , 2018 ND 101,...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free