Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Cotter, 5 So. 3d 819, 829 (La. 2008)). The majority asserted that the Direct Action Statute confers “a procedural right of action,” allowing an injured third person to sue the tortfeasor’s insurer directly. Id. at 896. The dissent argued that the Direct Action Statute bestows on injured third persons a substantive cause of action against the tortfeasor’s insurer. See id. at 898 (Knoll, J., dissenting). 17. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22:1269(B)(1) (2009). 18. Gorman , 148 So. 3d at 898. 19. Motion to Dismiss, Gorman v. City of Opelousas, No. 10-C-4849-D (La. Dist. Ct. Sept. 29, 2014). 20. LA. CONST. art. XII, § 10(C); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5109(B)(2) (2012) (“Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against . . . a political subdivision . . . shall be exigible, payable, and paid only . . . out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision . . . .”). 586 LOUISIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 76 substantive right to an injured plaintiff; 21 (2) whether the distinction between occurrence policies and claims-made-and-reported policies is relevant to the outcome of the case; 22 and (3) whether the notice requirement in a claims-made-and-reported