Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. (same). The Act sets forth criteria qualifying an offender for sexual predator status, which has gone almost unaltered since its enactment. Compare ch. 93-277, Laws of Fla. with § 775.21(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (). Here are those criteria:
As stated above, the previous offense here was Debose's conviction under section 18-3-405.3(1), Colorado Revised Statutes, which reads as follows:
Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
The State contended that the Colorado statute was "similar" to section 794.011(8)(b) Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
Debose argues that "sexual contact" under the Colorado law is broader than "act . . . which constitutes sexual battery" under the Florida law.