Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See, e.g., Hopkins v. State, 42 So. 52 (1906); McKinnie v. State, 32 So. 786 (Fla. 1902); Warrace v. State, 8 So. 748 (Fla. 1891). But we agree that a question of great public importance should be certified, so we join in certifying the questions set out by our colleague in his concurring opinion.
That said, we find that this issue is resolved by section 910.15(1), Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
A person charged with committing a crime facilitated by communication through use of . . . telephone . . . or another means of electronic data communication may be tried in the county in which the dissemination originated, in which the dissemination was made, or in which any act necessary to consummate the offense occurred.
Regardless of Debose's location when he texted the victim, the evidence showed that the victim was in Alachua County when she received the communications from Debose.