Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Section 1.18.090 provides in part: .)
Here, DELTA timely appealed the hearing officer's decision to the superior court, where the matter was designated a limited civil case.
( Stratton v. Beck (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 483, 491–492, 215 Cal.Rptr.3d 150.)
To qualify as a limited civil case, the matter must meet several conditions:
First, the amount in controversy must be $25,000 or less. ( Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a) []; see also id. , § 86.) Second, the plaintiff must seek relief of a type that can be granted in limited civil cases. ( Id. , § 85, subd. (b).) And third, "[t]he relief sought ... [must be] exclusively of a type described in one or more statutes that classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case," including section 53069.4. ( Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (c)(14).)
A limited civil...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI