Case Law Defot-Sido v. Carr (In re Carr)
[…] Defot-Sido asserts were caused by Mr. Carr's alleged violation of Virginia Code § 59.1-200(A)(46) and (ii) a determination that such damages are nondischargeable under section 523(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.

Virginia Code § 59.1-200(A) (46), by cross reference to § 54.1-1115, prohibits a supplier from

Contracting for, or bidding upon the construction, removal, repair or improvements to or upon real property owned, controlled or leased by another person without a license or certificate, or without the proper class of license as defined in § 54.1-1100 for the value of work to be performed.

Virginia Code § 59.1-204(A) provides in relevant part:

Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater. If the trier of fact finds that the violation was willful, it may increase damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater.

The Amended Complaint asserts that the Count One damages are nondischargeable because they sound in fraud, so the Court turns to the necessary elements of a section 523(a)(2)(A) claim.