Case Law Delbert v. Murray Am. Energy, Inc.
[…] Delbert's PTD claim was still pending; at this time, the appeal of his PTD denial was pending before the Board of Review ("BOR"). The claims administrator took the position that Mr. Delbert could not have both a PPD and PTD claim pending simultaneously, relying on West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) which provides: "A claimant may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a claim at any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be consolidated into the former request."

The Office of Judges ("OOJ") affirmed the denial of oxygen therapy5 as well as the denial of the reopening petition due to the pendency of the PTD claim and the statutory bar to maintaining more than one active permanent disability claim simultaneously.