Case Law Dellay v. R.I. Parole Bd.
[…] In pari materia is utilized in an attempt to harmonize inconsistencies or ambiguities within statutory provisions relating to the same subject matter. Narragansett Food Servs., Inc. v. R.I. Dep't of Labor, 420 A.2d 805, 807 (R.I. 1980) (citing Berthiaume v. Sch. Comm. of Woonsocket, R.I., 397 A.2d 889, 893 (1979)).

Petitioner urges the Court to interpret § 13-8-14.1 as mandating that the Parole Board include reference to consideration of his individual risk assessment in its written decision. However, when reading § 13-8-14.1 in conjunction with § 13-8-14, it is clear to this Court that Petitioner's argument is without merit.

Section 13-8-14 states as follows:

"(a) A permit shall not be issued to any prisoner under the authority of sections 13-8-9--13-8-13 unless it shall appear to the parole board:
"(1) That the prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution in which confined, as evidenced by reports submitted to the board by the director of the department of corrections, or his or her designated representatives, in a form to be prescribed by the director;
"(2) That release would not depreciate the seriousness of the prisoner's offense or promote disrespect for the law;
"(3) That there is a reasonable probability that the prisoner, if released, would live and remain at liberty without violating the law;