Case Law DeMaria v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Whether medical records prepared by a treating health care provider in the ordinary course of providing care and treatment to the plaintiff are admissible pursuant to § 52-174 (b) when the defendant is unable to cross-examine the provider is a question of statutory interpretation to which we apply well established rules of construction and over which we exercise plenary review. See General Statutes § 1-2z (plain meaning rule); Canty v. Otto , 304 Conn. 546, 557–58, 41 A.3d 280 (2012) (general rules of construction aimed at ascertaining legislative intent).

We begin with the text of § 52-174 (b), which provides in relevant part that, in certain civil actions, "any party offering in evidence a signed report ... for treatment of any treating physician ... may have the report ... admitted into evidence as a business entry and it shall be presumed that the signature on the report is that of such treating physician ... and that the report ... [was] made in the ordinary course of business. ..."

Although such medical reports would ordinarily be inadmissible hearsay, § 52-174 (b) permits their admission under the hearsay exception for business records. Accordingly, we have held that the provisions of General Statutes § 52-180,8 and the general...

2 cases