Case Law DeMatteo v. Walgreen E. Co.
[…] Although long-arm statutes are constructs of state law, they matter to federal courts because the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure generally condition the “establish[ing of] personal jurisdiction over a defendant on whether the defendant “is subject to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(A).

Here, DeMatteo has sued an out-of-state corporation. Connecticut's long-arm statute for lawsuits against foreign corporations-Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)- affords various grounds for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. But the only one relied on here by DeMatteo is that this lawsuit arises from “any cause of action arising . . . out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(2).[21]