Case Law Demir v. Mayorkas
[…] As explained below, because Plaintiff's Complaint seeks to amend [or] modify” orders by the TSA Administrator, a federal statute, 49 U.S.C. § 46110 requires that Plaintiff's challenge be heard, if at all by the Court of Appeals. Defendants' motion (Dkt. 22) to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is therefore granted, and the case is dismissed without prejudice.

I. BACKGROUND
A. Terrorist Screening Database and DHS TRIP

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is responsible for protecting the United States from terrorist attacks at home. See 6 U.S.C. § 111. The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) sits within DHS and is responsible for “security in all modes of transportation.” See 49 U.S.C § 114(d). To that end, Congress charged the TSA Administrator with “assess[ing] threats to transportation [and] develop[ing] policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security.” See id. §§ 114f)(2-3).

The Terrorist Screening Center (the “Screening Center”), organized under the National Security Branch of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), maintains a terrorism watchlist called the Terrorist Screening Database or Terrorist Screening Dataset (the “Database”).