Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Miller, 528 S.W.3d 886, 889 (Ky. 2017) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Because the decision whether to dismiss a petition under this rule involves a question of law, we review this case de novo. James v. Wilson, 95 S.W.3d 875, 883-84 (Ky. App. 2002).
Explaining the role of the judiciary in interpreting a statutory enactment, the former Court of Appeals offered the following guidance:
Gateway Const. Co. v. Wallbaum, 356 S.W.2d 247, 248-49 (Ky. 1962) (citations omitted). In determining legislative intent, we look to the plain language of the statute in question. In relevant part, KRS 439.3401 provides:
Under KRS 439.3401(1)(c), a person convicted of a Class B felony can be classified as a violent offender only when the felony involves "the death of the victim or serious physical injury to a victim." While Denham correctly argues that first-degree robbery is a Class B felony, that does not end the analysis becausesubsection (1)(m) of KRS 439.3401 specifically applies to Denham's crime. KRS 439.3401(1)(m) defines "violent offender" as a person convicted of first-degree robbery.