Case Law Denney v. Crenshaw
[…] 1. Denney argues that her counsel's failure to appear at the hearing on Crenshaw's motion to reconsider was not a proper reason to involuntarily dismiss her case under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b). Specifically, Denney asserts that OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) "does not permit dismissal for failure to attend a motions hearing." But OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[f]or failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court , a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him."8 Additionally, and importantly, a dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) "does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits[.]"9 So, while Denney claims our cases hold that dismissal under these circumstances is in error (e.g. , dismissal for the failure to appear at a summary-judgment hearing),