Case Law Denney v. Crenshaw
[…] This is something that could happen to any attorney, and had I been the trial judge, I would have shown Denney's counsel mercy and reinstated the case. But I am not the trial judge, and this Court is not at liberty to second guess the trial court's dismissal of Denney's action when its decision was unquestionably authorized by law. So, for these reasons and those that follow, I respectfully dissent.3

In considering Denney's enumerations of error, we are tasked with determining whether the trial court erred in dismissing the case under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b), which provides for an involuntary dismissal without prejudice when there has been a "failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or any order of court ...."4 And importantly, an involuntary dismissal under OCGA § 9-11-41 (b) "does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits,"5 is within the trial court's discretion, and is "not subject to review by this [C]ourt in the absence of an abuse of that discretion."6 Indeed, we will not substitute