Case Law Deon v. Barasch
[…] As for Hardy, Section 1325(d)(1) of the Gaming Act states the following: "No trust or similar business entity shall be eligible to hold any beneficial interest in a licensed entity under this part unless each trustee, grantor and beneficiary of the trust, including a minor child beneficiary, qualifies for and is granted a license as a principal."16 Hardy is the beneficiary of a trust that owns Nemacolin Woodlands, Inc.