Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Alliston, 813 So. 2d 141, 144 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) ; see also Haines City Cmty. Dev. v. Heggs, 658 So. 2d 523, 530 (Fla. 1995). For the reasons that follow, we grant the petition and quash the order of the circuit court.
Procedural Facts and Relevant Law Underlying Petition for Reinstatement:
Upon his plea and resulting judgment, Mr. Chakrin's driver license was suspended permanently under sections 322.26, .27(1)(b), .28, Florida Statutes (1999). Following his release from prison in February 2014, he petitioned to have his license reinstated under section 322.271(4), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28(2)(d), a person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 316.193 and has no prior convictions for DUI-related offenses may, upon ... the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any term of incarceration under s. 316.193 ..., petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.
A hearing on his request was held on February 19, 2019.2 In order to be considered for a license reinstatement, it was Mr.