Case Law Dep't of Lab. & Indus. v. Cannabis Green
[…] The superior court agreed and concluded that DLI had failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. DLI appeals, arguing that its "de jureauthority," granted by RCW 49.48.040(1)(b), authorizes it to institute actions in superior court on behalf of unidentified workers affected by wage violations without a wage order, wage assignment, or wage complaint.

¶2 We disagree and affirm dismissal of DLLs civil action. As an administrative agency, DLI has only the powers bestowed on it by the legislature. The authority granted by RCW 49.48.040(1)(b) allows DLI to "[o]rder the payment of all wages owed the workers and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums determined owed." This unambiguous language allows DLI to institute a civil action only for the collection of specified wages and penalties that DLI has previously ordered an employer to pay.