Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 2. The Department argues that the definition of "loss" set forth in OCGA § 50-21-22 (3) limits the waiver of sovereign immunity in OCGA § 50-21-23 (a) to claims where a plaintiff also has suffered a personal "injury, disease, or death," which the complaint did not allege. We disagree.
The complaint alleged that a Department employee, acting within the scope of his employment, committed the torts of negligence, breach of fiduciary duty, and invasion of privacy against McConnell and the other proposed class members. And OCGA § 50-21-23 (a) says that "[t]he state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state ... employees while acting within the scope of their ... employment," subject to the exceptions and limitations set forth in the rest of the GTCA. Thus, absent some express "exception[ ] or limitation[ ] set forth in [the GTCA]," the State waived its sovereign immunity from McConnell's lawsuit. See OCGA § 50-21-23 (a).