Case Law Dep't of Talent & Econ. Dev./Unemployment Ins. Agency v. Great Oaks Country Club, Inc.
[…] * * * (ii ) A business entity that is a contributing employer and becomes a client employer of the PEO on or after January 1, 2014 shall retain its existing unemployment tax rate or establish a new rate as provided in section 19.
(b) A PEO that is a liable employer and that was operating in this state before January 1, 2011 may elect and use the reporting method in subdivision (a) before January 1, 2014, but shall report using the method in subdivision (a) on and after January 1, 2014.[25]

Finally, MCL 421.19(a)(1)(i ) provides, in relevant part:

(a) The commission shall determine the contribution rate of each contributing employer for each calendar year after 1977 as follows:
(1)(i ) ... If ... at the conclusion of 12 or more consecutive calendar quarters during which the employer has not had workers in covered employment, and if the employer again becomes liable for contributions, the employer shall be considered as newly liable for contributions for the purposes of the tables in this subsection.[26]
III. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Several key facts are undisputed.