Case Law Depaul v. Com.
[…] Tate, 495 Pa. 158, 432 A.2d 1382, 1387 (1981) (state constitutional rights may be more expansive than federal counterparts). DePaul claims that, in order to pass constitutional muster, an absolute ban on political contributions must be "narrowly tailored" and must serve a compelling government interest, citing Commonwealth v. Wadzinski, 492 Pa. 35, 422 A.2d 124, 130 (1980), a First Amendment case in which this Court applied strict scrutiny. DePaul submits that Section 1513's ban does not pass this test.

Regarding the specifics of Section 1513's ban, DePaul notes that Section 1102 of the Gaming Act reflects a legislative intent to "prevent the actual or appearance of corruption that may result from large campaign contributions," and emphasizes the word "large." Section 1513, however, bans all contributions, regardless of amount, thereby depriving a potential contributor of his freedom of political association.