Case Law Depaul v. Com.
[…] Pa. Gaming Control Bd., 592 Pa. 505, 926 A.2d 926 (2007).

Concurrently with PEDP's application for a Category 2 slot machine license, DePaul applied to the Board for a gaming license as a "key employee qualifier" of PEDP. Thereafter, and effective November 1, 2006, the Gaming Act was amended, and the term "key employee qualifier" was replaced with the term "principal."5 It is undisputed that DePaul qualifies as a principal under the Gaming Act. Section 1513(a) of the Act, which is entitled "Political influence," among other things, absolutely "prohibit[s]" principals, along with other classes of individuals involved in the gaming business, from "contributing any money or in-kind contribution to a candidate for nomination or election to any public office in this Commonwealth, or to any political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth or to any group, committee or association organized in support of a candidate, political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1513(a) (emphasis added).6 DePaul's constitutional challenge focuses on this broad prohibition.